Home » Board of Elections » Elected Officials

Elected Officials

Federal Government

President (4 Years) 
Barack Obama(D) Nov.2016
Address: 
The White House 
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue 
Washington, DC 20500 
Telephone:  202-456-1414
Vice President (4 Years)
Joe Biden(D) Nov.2016
Address: 
Executive Office Bldg. Washington, DC 20501
Telephone:  202-224-2424
U. S. Senators (6 Years)
Kay Hagan(D) Nov.2014
Address: B40A Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510
Telephone:  202-224-6342
Richard Burr(R) Nov. 2016 
Address: 
217 Russell Senate Office Building Washington, D.C. 20510
Telephone:  202-224-3154 
Fax: 202-228-2981
NC Office: 
2000 W. First St. Suite 508 Winston Salem, NC 27104
Ph:  800-685-8916
Fax: 336-725-4493
U.S. Representative
10th Congressional District 
Patrick McHenry(R) Nov. 2014

Washington, D.C. Office
2334 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
Telephone: 202-225-2576
Fax: 202-225-0316
 
Hickory District Office
87 4th ST. NW, Ste A,
P.O. Box 1830
Hickory, NC 28603
Toll free telephone in NC:
800-477-2576
Telephone: 828-327-6100
Fax: 828-327-8311
 
Gastonia District Office
Suite 115
Gaston County Admin. Bldg
128 West Main Avenue
P.O. Box 2394
Gastonia, NC 28053
Telephone: 704-833-0096
 
Black Mountain District Office
160 Midland Avenue
Black Mountain, NC 28711
Telephone:828-669-0600
 
 
 

 

State Government

 

Governor (4 Years) 
Pat McCory(R) Nov.2016
Address: 
Office of the Governor 
20301 Mail Service Center 
Raleigh, N.C. 27699-0301 
Telephone: 800-662-7952 Fax: 919-715-3175
Lt. Governor (4 Years) 
Dan Forest(R) Nov.2016
Address: 
Hawkins-Hartness House
310 N. Blount St. 
Raleigh, NC 27601
Mail to: 20401 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-0401
Telephone:  919-733-7350
Fax: 919-733-6595
Council of State (4 Years) Nov.2016
Secretary of State Elaine Marshall (D) 
Attorney General Roy A. Cooper,III (D) 
State Treasurer Janet Cowell (D) 
State Auditor Beth Wood (D)
Commissioner of Agriculture Steve Troxler (R) 
Commissioner of Insurance Wayne Goodwin(D) 
Commissioner of Labor Cherry K. Berry (R) 
Sup. of Public Instruction June Atkinson (D)
State Senator (2 Years) 
Ralph Hise(R) 2014
NC Senate
16 W Jones Street, Room 1026
Raleigh, NC 27601-2808
Telephone:  919-733-3460

 
State Representatives (2 Years)
Mike Hager(R) Nov. 2014
300 N. Salisbury Street, Room 306C 
Raleigh, NC 27603-5925
Telephone:  919-733-5749
Local: 342 Walking Horse Trail, Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Phone:  828-748-2378 
To get copies of Legislative Bills.......  919-733-5648 
To check Legislative Bill status.........  919-733-7779 

 

County Government

 

County Commissioners (4 Years) 
District #1 
Bill Eckler (R) Nov.2014
1696 Clark Road
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone: 287-8724 Home
E-Mail: -
District #2 
Greg Lovelace (R) Nov. 2016
896 Bostic Sunshine Hwy
Bostic, NC 28018
Telephone:  828-287-6045
District #3
Eddie Holland (D) Nov. 2016
110 Holland View PO Box 575
Henrietta, NC 28076 
Telephone:  828-657-9253 Home 
District #4 
Roger (Bo) Richard (R) Nov. 2014
240 Dixon Road
Ellenboro, NC 28040
Telephone:  828-453-0815
E-Mail: -
District #5 
Julius R. Owens (R) Nov. 2014
154 Goshen Road
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone:  828-286-4271 Home
E-mail – 
Register of Deeds
Faye H. Huskey (D) Nov. 2016
170 S. Magnolia St.
Forest City, NC 28043 
Telephone:  828-245-5956 Home 
 828-287-6156 Business 
Sheriff 
Chris Francis(R) Nov. 2014
190 Dark Corner Road
Rutherfordton, NC 28139
Telephone:  828-447-9112 Home 
Email:
Clerk of Court 
Lisa Smith Appointed
828-286-9136 Business
E-mail: Lisa.Smith@nccourts.org
District Attorney 
Brad Greenway (D) Nov. 2014
PO Box 70 Rutherfordton, NC 28139
Telephone: Home 
Office  (828)287-4295
 
Board of Education 
District #1: 
Carolyn Keever Nov. 2014 
125 Mandy Ln.
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone:  828-287-3883 Home
District #1: 
Barry Gold Nov. 2016
560 Gilmer Edwards Rd. 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone:  828-286-1320 Home 
 828-287-2775 Business
District #2: 
John Mark Bennett Nov. 2016
141 Blackberry Cove
Forest City, NC 28043 
Telephone:  828-245-4639 Home
 828-245-6400 Business
District #2: 
Matt Stamey Nov. 2014
254 Elizabeth Ave.
Forest City NC 28043
Telephone:  828-429-2708 Home
District #3:
Ritchie Garland Nov. 2016
306 Stateline Rd.
Mooresboro, NC 28114 
Telephone:  828-245-7268 Home 
District #3: 
Sherry Hodge Bright Nov. 2014
177 Brookridge Dr. Forest City, NC 28043
Telephone:  828-245-4842 Home
At Large Seat: 
Jacqueline S. Hampton Nov. 2016
746 Washington St. Forest City, NC 28043 
Telephone:  828-247-0530 Home
 
Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor
Ronald Wayne Hawkins Nov. 2016
153 Grady McKinney Rd. 
Ellenboro, NC 28040 
Telephone:  828-453-8630
Forest Dewalt Koone Nov. 2014 
356 Padgett Rd. 
Union Mills, NC 28167 
Telephone:  828-287-5745 Home 
 828-286-3636 Business
Shannon Buckley Nov. 2014 
730 Freemantown Rd. 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone: 828-287-9428Home 
 828-287-0565 Business
 

 

Municipal Government
 
BOSTIC 
 
Mayor: 
Mitch Harrill Nov. 2017
177 S Main St., PO Box 121 
Bostic, NC 28018 
Telephone:  (828)245-0271
 
Commissioner
Keith Dobbins Nov. 2015 
158 E Church St., PO Box 5 
Bostic NC 28018 
Telephone:  (828)429-1221 
 
Mike Hollifield Nov. 2017
231 S Main St., PO Box 164 
Bostic NC 28018 
Telephone:  (828)287-6244 
 
Billy Lattimore Nov. 2017
150 Lattimore St., PO Box 202 
Bostic NC 28018 
Telephone:  (828)429-0898 
 
Jeff Swink Nov. 2015
141 Martin St. PO Box 11 
Bostic, NC 28018
Telephone:  (828)247-1396
 
Rodger Hall Nov. 2015
119 Depot St. 
Mailing address: 131 Depot St.
Bostic, NC 28018
Telephone:  (828)223-5543
CHIMNEY ROCK VILLAGE
 
Mayor: 
Barbara Meliski Nov. 2015 
171 Boys Camp Rd., PO Box 55 
Chimney Rock NC 28720 
Telephone:  (828)625-9000 
 
Councilman: 
Rose Senehi Nov. 2015 
138 Southside Dr. PO Box 132 
Chimney Rock NC 28720 
Telephone:  (828)625-8083 
 
Bruce Godzik Nov. 2017
435 Main St., PO Box 175
Chimney Rock, NC 28720
email:
 
Chuck Horton (appointed)
Nov. 2015 
194 Southside Dr., PO Box 33
Chimney Rock NC 28720 
Telephone:  (704)996-3346
 
April M. Sottile Nov. 2017
371 Main St., PO Box 71
Chimney Rock NC 28720 
Telephone:  (828)436-7004
CLIFFSIDE SANITARY DISTRICT 
 
Telephone  828-657-1042
 
Commissioner:
Lanny Joe Funchess (appointed)
2563 NC 120 Hwy
Mooresboro, NC 28114
 (828)657-6383
 
Barry Jones (appointed)
226 Cliffside Street
Mooresboro, NC 28114
 (828)657-9109 
 
Lynne Starr-Vasquez (appointed)
128 Academy Street.
Mooresboro, NC 28114
 (828)657-4781
ELLENBORO 
 
Mayor: 
Jim Rhyne Nov. 2015 
149 New House Rd., PO Box 388 
Ellenboro, NC 28040 
Telephone:  (828)453-0625
Aldermen: 
Kimberly Lawson Nov. 2015
168 Cherry Mtn. St
P.O. Box 701
Ellenboro NC 28040
(828)447-3161
 
Lee Allen Nov. 2017
247 Webb Church Rd. Ellenboro, NC 28040
Po Box 1224 Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone: (828)305-2747
 
Allen Bunt Black Nov. 2017
265 S. Glenn St., PO Box 658
Ellenboro, NC 28040
Telephone:  (828)429-3194
 
Mike Rhyne Nov. 2017
114 Byers St. PO Box 174 
Ellenboro, NC 28040 
Telephone:  (828)453-7414 
 
Sandra Butler Weeks Nov. 2015
198 Main St., PO Box 171 
Ellenboro, NC 28040 
Telephone:  (828)453-8932
FOREST CITY 
 
Mayor: 
Dennis Tarlton Nov. 2017
609 McCall Dr.
Forest City, NC 28043
Telephone:  (828)245-5465
 
Commissioner 
David Eaker Nov. 2015 
260 McCall Drive 
Forest City, NC 28043 
Telephone:  (828)245-5634 
 
Dee Dee Griffith-Bright Nov. 2015
135 J. Morgan St.
Forest City, NC 28043
Telephone:  (828)248-9713 email:deedeebright@gmail.com
 
Steve C. Holland Nov. 2017
259 Countrywood Dr.
Forest City, NC 28043
Telephone:  (828)248-9866
 
Chris Lee Nov. 2015
129 Countrywood Dr.
Forest City, NC 28043
Telephone:  (828)429-5205 email:chrisl@bellsouth.net
 
Shawn Moore Nov. 2017
303 Elizabeth Ave. 
Forest City NC 28043 
Telephone:  (828)245-3045
LAKE LURE 
 
Mayor: 
Bob Keith Nov, 2017
153 Allen Dr. 
Lake Lure, NC 28746
Telephone: (828)625-2874
 
Commissioner:
Mary Ann Dotson-Silvey
Nov. 2017
383 Tryon Bay Circle,
P.O. Box 85 Lake Lure, NC 28746
Telephone: (828)625-9360
 
Diane Barrett Nov. 2015 
297 Bent Tree Point. 
Lake Lure, NC 28746 
Telephone: (828)625-2812 
 
John Moore Nov. 2017
127 Fairway Dr.
Lake Lure, NC 28746
Telephone: (864)625-2141
 
Bob Cameron Nov. 2015 
200 Chapel Point Rd.
PO Box 503
Lake Lure, NC 28746
RUTH 
 
Mayor: 
Don Baynard Nov. 2015
118 McKinney St. 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139
Telephone: (828)287-7538
 
Commissioner: 
Mike Ellenburg Nov. 2015
168 McKinney St., PO Box 387 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone:  (828)286-9343
 
Chris Adkins Nov. 2015
151 Hannah Dr.
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone: (828)248-2435
RUTHERFORDTON 
 
Mayor: 
Jimmy G. Dancy Nov. 2017
236 Grayson Dr. 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone:  (828)287-7997
 
 
Councilman: 
Christy Bare Nov. 2015 
231 Bent Creek Dr. 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone:  (828)286-8997
 
 
Terry D. Cobb Nov. 2017
123 Dogwood Ln.
Rutherfordton, NC 28139
Telephone:  (828)287-9213
 
 
Stanley Lennon Clements
Nov. 2017
365 S. Ridgecrest Ave. 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139
Telephone: (828)287-5489
 
 
Henry Giles Nov. 2015
243 W. Mountain St. 
Rutherfordton, NC 28139 
Telephone:  (828)287-4447
SPINDALE 
 
 
Mayor: 
Mickey Bland Nov. 2017
404 Deviney St. 
Spindale, NC 28160 
Telephone:  (828)286-1622 
 
Commissioner 
Andrew Kirton Nov. 2015
122 Courtland St.
Spindale, NC 28160
Telephone:  (828)305-5009
 
Robin Ensley Nov. 2017
762 Spindale St.
Spindale, NC 28160 
Telephone:  (828)286-2720
 
Brett Hooper Nov. 2017
137 Reveley St.
Spindale, NC 28160
Telephone: (828)289-1978
Tom Roberson Nov. 2015 
132 Rutherfordton St. 
Spindale, NC 28160 
Telephone:  (828)351-9090 
 
Nancy B. Walker Nov. 2015
215 Pleasant St.
Spindale, NC 28160
Telephone:  (828)286-4623
 
.